Sunday, July 13, 2008

And THAT is why to trade for that guy!

Not that anyone needs me to tell them this, but today's performance was the exact reason you go out and get a guy like CC Sabathia. He looked a litte erratic to start off, including plunking 2 guys. But damn man, he settled in and was fucking dealing. I mean, just making guys look silly. It's tough to believe, but a line of 9 innings pitched, only 2 runs, 9 Ks and only 1 walk only tells a portion of the story. When he came to bat in the bottom of the 7th, with the game tied at 2, it seemed like that was the time to pinch hit for your starter and try to get something going. But at that moment I got 2 texts, almost simultaneously, saying "Don't take him out, he needs to finish this game because we don't trust anyone in the bullpen." Apparently that was also the sentiment in the Brewers' dugout. They let him hit and sent him back out for the 8th, where he worked around a little trouble but made Junior Griffey look silly to end the inning. But wait, there's more. The Crew failed to get him any runs in the 8th, and they decided to send him out for the 9th. I was shocked by this ballsy call, especially since he was at 111 pitches already. Then, as if to say "calm down sucka, I got this shit," CC comes out and, not only gets through the 9th, but fucking dominates in the 9th; striking out the side on 11 pitches. The Brewers finally push one across (thanks to Billy Hall starting the frame with a nice single) in the bottom of the 9th and CC gets the win. Oh, did mention he also hit a homerun? Yeah, he did that too.

Photobucket

This was such a huge win because the Brewers were staring down the barrel of a sweep at the hands of the Reds, who have no business sweeping anyone. What a shitty way to go into the all-star break that would've been. But you give the ball to a bonafide ace like Sabathia and let him do his thing. That's why it's sooo sweet to have him. Had the Crew given the ball to Jeff Suppan today God knows what could've happened. Nothing against Suppan but he is nowhere near this caliber a player. I am so impressed with the performance from CC today, and he is one of the big reason that I still have faith that this Brewers team will be a team to be reckoned with for the rest of this season.

1 comment:

Rubie Q said...

Well said, Reid. I have one quibble: the 'nothing against Jeff Suppan' line. Don't spare that shithead's feelings.